HOLLYWOOD MAINSTREAM 2019 NOMINATIONS

COMEDY

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Marcus Scribner, black-ish (ABC) 

Jay Ellis, Insecure (HBO)

John David Washington, Ballers (HBO)

Laurence Fishburne, black-ish (ABC)

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Terry Crews, Brooklyn-nine-nine (NBC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Marsai Martin, black-ish (ABC) 

Essence Atkins, Marlon (NBC)

Natasha Rothwell, Insecure (HBO)

Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Yvonne Orji, Insecure (HBO)

Amanda Seales, Insecure (HBO)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

 

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Cedric the Entertainer, The Neighborhood

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Dwayne Johnson, Ballers

Tracy Morgan, The Last O.G.

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

 

Danielle Brooks, Orange Is the New Black

Issa Rae, Insecure

Logan Browning, Dear White People

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Yara Shahidi, grown-ish

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

 

black-ish (ABC) 

Atlanta (FX Networks)

Dear White People (Netflix)

Grown-ish (Freeform)

Insecure (HBO)

 

DRAMA

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

 

 

Jesse Williams, Grey's Anatomy (ABC) 

Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)

Bryshere Y. Gray, Empire (FOX)

Romany Malco, A Million Little Things (ABC)

Wendell Pierce, Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (Prime Video)

Trai Byers, Empire (FOX) 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 

 

Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf (OWN) 

CCH Pounder, NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

Sanaa Lathan, The Affair (Showtime)

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)

Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

 

Clifton Powell, Saints + Sinners (Bounce)

Omari Hardwick, Power (Starz) (WINNER)

Jason Mitchell, The Chi (Showtime)

Keith David, Greenleaf (OWN)

Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar (OWN)

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Steve Williams, The Chi (Showtime)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama 

 

Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX) 

Alfre Woodard, Marvel's Luke Cage (Netflix)

Naturi Naughton, Power (Starz)

Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar (OWN)

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Vanessa Bell Calloway Saints + Sinners (Bounce)

 

Outstanding Drama Series (TV, Mini Series)

 

Saints-and-sinners (Bounce)

Power (Starz) 

How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Queen Sugar (OWN)

The Chi (Showtime)

This Is Us (NBC)


 

FILM

 

Outstanding Director in a Motion Picture Film

 

Ryan Coogler - Black Panther (Marvel Studios) 

Barry Jenkins - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

Steve McQueen - Widows (20th Century Fox)

Alan Hicks, Rashida Jones - Quincy (A Le Train Train\Bob's Your Uncle\Tribeca Production for Netflix)

Stefon Bristol- See You Yesterday (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

 

Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk

Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give

Winston Duke, Black Panther

Michael K. Williams – SuperFly 


 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

 

Danai Gurira, Black Panther

Letitia Wright, Black Panther

Lupita Nyong'o, Black Panther

Regina Hall, The Hate U Give

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Jennifer Morrison – SuperFly 


 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture

 

Chadwick Boseman - Black Panther (Marvel Studios) 

Michael B. Jordan - Creed II (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios)

Denzel Washington - The Equalizer 2 (Columbia Pictures)

John David Washington - BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

Stephan James - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Trevor Jackson – SuperFly  (Columbia Pictures)




Best Actress in a Motion Picture

 

Amandla Stenberg - The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox) 

Constance Wu - Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)

KiKi Layne - If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Sanaa Lathan - Nappily Ever After (Marc Platt Production/Badabing Pictures Production for Netflix)

Viola Davis - Widows (20th Century Fox)

Lex Scott – Superfly (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Motion Picture

 

“Black Panther” (Marvel Studios) 

“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)

“Crazy Rich Asians” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)

“The Hate U Give” (20th Century Fox)

Avengers: End Game (Marvel Studios)

SuperFly (Columbia Pictures)